Key takeaways
- India's 80th rank (58 visa-free) is a tourist metric — it does not limit access to European skilled-trade work visas.
- Nine European countries (Poland, Croatia, Romania, Lithuania, Slovakia, Hungary, Portugal, Italy, North Macedonia) run employer-sponsored programmes where Indian electricians, welders, drivers, and HVAC techs qualify on merit.
- Expect ₹40,000-80,000 total upfront costs (fees, legalization, medical, translation) and 2-7 months end-to-end timeline.
- Use only eMigrate-registered agents; legitimate employers pay recruitment fees — you pay only for document preparation.
- Verify every shortage list and embassy requirement on official government sites; rules change quarterly. Last verified: November 2026.
Quick answer: The India passport ranking 2026 puts India at 80th place with 58 visa-free or visa-on-arrival destinations. This rank only affects tourist travel; European work visas for skilled trades like electricians, welders, and drivers depend on employer sponsorship, not passport power.
India passport ranking 2026: the headline numbers
The Henley Passport Index 2026 places India at 80th position with 58 visa-free or visa-on-arrival destinations. This represents a modest climb from 82nd place (57 destinations) in 2025 and 84th place (58 destinations) in 2024 — the count has hovered between 57–60 for several years while the rank fluctuates as other countries gain or lose access.
How the index counts access
Henley's methodology counts three categories equally: visa-free entry, visa-on-arrival, and e-visa/ETA (electronic travel authorization) where approval is near-automatic. It does not distinguish between tourist, business, or transit purposes. A destination counts if an Indian passport holder can enter without applying at an embassy beforehand.
Why the rank matters (and doesn't) for work visa applicants
It matters for tourist and business travel — a higher rank means fewer embassy appointments, lower fees, and faster trips for interviews or site visits. It doesn't matter for work visas: every EU and Schengen country requires a national work permit or EU Blue Card regardless of passport rank. Your employer's sponsorship, your trade certification, and the host country's labour-market test override passport power entirely.
Last verified: Henley Passport Index, July 2026 release. Wages, living costs and visa rules change — confirm with the official embassy or EU Immigration Portal before making decisions.
Which 58 countries can Indians enter visa-free in 2026?
Zero European Schengen or EU countries appear on the visa-free list. The 58 destinations cluster in four regions:
| Region | Visa-free / VOA / ETA destinations (selected) |
|---|---|
| Asia | Bhutan, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Macao, Maldives, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand (VOA), Timor-Leste |
| Africa | Kenya (eTA), Madagascar, Mauritius, Rwanda, Senegal, Seychelles, Tanzania, Uganda, Zimbabwe |
| Caribbean | Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Montserrat, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Trinidad & Tobago |
| Oceania | Cook Islands, Fiji, Micronesia, Niue, Palau, Samoa, Tuvalu, Vanuatu |
| South America | Bolivia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Guyana, Suriname |
Transit hubs: UAE, Qatar, Malaysia, Thailand
These are not visa-free for Indians. UAE and Qatar require pre-arranged visas (often employer-sponsored). Malaysia offers a 30-day visa-free entry for tourism only since December 2023. Thailand grants 60-day visa-on-arrival (extendable 30 days) for tourism — neither permits work.
Practical tip: which visa-free destinations are actual job markets?
Almost none for skilled trades. The Caribbean and Pacific microstates have tiny formal labour markets. For Indian electricians, welders, HVAC techs, or truck drivers, the only viable route to a salaried job abroad remains an employer-sponsored work visa in Europe, the GCC, or Southeast Asia (Singapore, Malaysia with proper work passes).
How India compares to Bangladesh, Pakistan, Nepal, Sri Lanka passports
| Passport | 2026 Henley Rank | Visa-free / VOA / ETA count | GCC tourist access | Schengen rejection rate (2023 latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 80th | 58 | e-visa / pre-arranged | ~15% |
| Sri Lanka | 94th | 42 | e-visa / VOA limited | ~18% |
| Bangladesh | 97th | 41 | VOA Qatar, UAE e-visa | ~22% |
| Nepal | 98th | 40 | VOA Qatar, UAE e-visa | ~20% |
| Pakistan | 103rd | 33 | VOA Qatar only | ~28% |
Source: Henley Passport Index 2026; Schengen rejection rates from SchengenVisaInfo.com (2023 consolidated data, latest published).
Why small rank differences create big work-visa gaps
A 15–20 place gap translates to longer document scrutiny at embassies. Indian applicants generally face shorter interview queues and fewer additional document requests than Bangladeshi or Pakistani nationals for the same Polish or Croatian work permit. Sri Lankan applicants sit in between. The "trust score" consular officers assign informally affects processing speed, not eligibility.
GCC access comparison
- UAE: All five nationalities need employer-sponsored employment visas; tourist e-visas exist for India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh.
- Qatar: Visa-on-arrival for India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka (30 days); Pakistan requires pre-arranged visa.
- Saudi Arabia: e-visa for tourism (India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka); work visas strictly employer-sponsored for all.
What the 2026 rank means for European work visas
Passport rank ≠ work visa eligibility — the decoupling explained
EU member states issue work permits based on labour shortages, not passport power. Poland, Croatia, Romania, Lithuania, Slovakia, Hungary, Portugal, Italy, and North Macedonia all run national skilled-trade programmes that Indian nationals qualify for on equal footing with any non-EU citizen. The 80th rank only affects the tourist visa you might need for an exploratory visit or interview.
European countries with dedicated skilled-trade work visas for Indians (2026)
| Country | Key programme | Typical trades in demand | Processing time (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poland | Seasonal Work Permit (Type S) / National Work Permit (Type A/B) | Welder, electrician, CNC operator, truck driver (C+E), cook | 4–8 weeks |
| Croatia | Work Registration Certificate / Stay & Work Permit | Construction, shipbuilding, hospitality, HVAC | 3–6 weeks |
| Romania | Work Authorization (Avere de Muncă) | Welder, pipe fitter, electrician, truck driver, caregiver | 4–10 weeks |
| Lithuania | National D Visa + TRP | Truck driver, welder, CNC, construction | 3–5 weeks |
| Slovakia | Single Permit (Povolenie na pobyt a prácu) | Automotive, electronics, construction trades | 4–8 weeks |
| Hungary | National Work Permit / Guest Worker Scheme | Welder, electrician, machine operator, driver | 5–12 weeks |
| Portugal | Work Visa (Visto de Trabalho) / Tech Visa | Construction, hospitality, renewable energy techs | 6–12 weeks |
| Italy | Nulla Osta / Decreto Flussi (quotas) | Seasonal agriculture, construction, hospitality, welding | 8–16 weeks (quota-dependent) |
| North Macedonia | Work Permit + Type D Visa | Construction, metalworking, textile, driver | 4–8 weeks |
Employer-sponsored vs points-based routes
All nine countries above use employer-sponsored routes — you need a job offer from a licensed employer who passes a labour-market test (proving no local/EU candidate is available). Points-based systems (like Germany's Opportunity Card or Austria's Red-White-Red Card) exist but are less common for pure trades; they favour degree-holders. For Indian electricians, welders, and drivers, the employer-sponsored national permits are the practical path.
Processing time differences linked to passport 'trust score'
Consulates in New Delhi, Mumbai, and Chennai process Indian applications faster than those for lower-ranked passports. Expect 2–4 weeks shorter wait times for appointment slots and document return compared to Bangladeshi or Pakistani applicants at the same VFS centre. This is an operational reality, not a published rule.
Schengen tourist visa vs work visa: what the ranking actually affects
Tourist visa: rank influences but doesn't decide approval
An 80th-rank passport means you must apply for a Schengen tourist visa (Type C) for any short visit. Approval hinges on: bank statements (€50–100/day), travel insurance (€30,000 cover), flight/hotel bookings, leave letter, and — critically — proof of return intent (job letter, property, family ties). The rank itself is not a criterion; a well-documented Indian applicant gets approved routinely.
Work visa: employer sponsorship overrides passport rank
For national work permits (Type D), the embassy checks: valid job offer, employer's labour-market test approval, your trade certificates (often apostilled), police clearance, medical certificate, and passport validity. Your passport rank is irrelevant once the work permit is issued by the host country's labour ministry.
Blue Card, seasonal worker, and national skilled-trade permits — eligibility checklists
| Permit type | Best for | Indian eligibility | Key requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| EU Blue Card | Degree-holders (engineers, IT, nurses) | Yes, if salary ≥ 1.5× avg (varies by country) | Recognised degree + binding job offer |
| Seasonal Worker (Poland Type S, Italy Decreto Flussi) | Construction, agriculture, hospitality (≤9–12 months) | Yes | Employer quota allocation + contract |
| National Skilled-Trade Permit (Poland Type A/B, Croatia, Romania, etc.) | Electrician, welder, driver, HVAC, plumber, carpenter | Yes | Trade certificate + employer sponsorship |
Common refusal reasons for Indian applicants (and how to avoid them)
- Incomplete trade certification: Get certificates apostilled by MEA before applying; many rejections stem from unlegalised ITI/diploma papers.
- Employer not licensed: Verify the employer holds a valid labour-market test approval (Poland: powiatowy urząd pracy; Croatia: HZZ; Romania: IGI).
- Passport expiry < 3 months beyond visa: Renew if expiry < 18 months away.
- Insufficient funds proof for Type C: Show ₹3–5 lakh equivalent for a 15-day trip.
- Fake experience letters: Embassies cross-check with past employers; use only verifiable references.
Cost and timeline: Indian passport holders applying for European work permits in 2026
Government fees by country (EUR → INR at ₹90/EUR)
| Country | Work permit / visa fee (EUR) | Approx. INR | Residence permit card fee (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poland | 100–200 (Type A/B) | ₹9,000–18,000 | 50–100 |
| Croatia | 60–100 | ₹5,400–9,000 | 40–60 |
| Romania | 120–150 | ₹10,800–13,500 | 80–120 |
| Lithuania | 120 (D visa) + 80 (TRP) | ₹18,000 | Included |
| Slovakia | 100–150 | ₹9,000–13,500 | 50–80 |
| Hungary | 110–150 | ₹9,900–13,500 | 60–100 |
| Portugal | 90–150 | ₹8,100–13,500 | 80–120 |
| Italy | 116 (Nulla Osta) + 116 (visa) | ₹20,880 | 100–200 (permesso di soggiorno) |
| North Macedonia | 80–120 | ₹7,200–10,800 | 50–80 |
Fees are indicative; check the respective embassy website for 2026 exact amounts. INR conversions at ₹90/EUR.
Document legalization, translation, and medical costs — real totals
- MEA apostille (per document): ₹50 + service charges ~₹300–500
- State HRD/MEA attestation for degrees/diplomas: ₹1,000–3,000 per certificate
- Certified translation (per page): ₹400–800 (Polish, Croatian, Romanian, Lithuanian, Slovak, Hungarian, Portuguese, Italian, Macedonian)
- Medical certificate (IOM panel or embassy-approved): ₹3,000–6,000
- Police clearance certificate (PCC): ₹500–1,000 (passport office)
- VFS service fee: ₹1,500–2,500 per application
Realistic total out-of-pocket (before salary): ₹40,000–80,000 depending on country and number of documents.
Typical end-to-end timeline: job offer → visa in hand
- Job offer + employer labour-market test: 2–6 weeks
- Work permit issuance by host labour ministry: 2–8 weeks
- Document collection, apostille
Frequently asked questions
Does 80th rank mean I can't get a Poland work visa?
No. Poland's Type A/B work permits are issued based on labour shortages and employer sponsorship. Indian nationals receive thousands of Polish work permits annually. The 80th rank only affects tourist visa requirements.
Which European country is easiest for Indian electricians/welders in 2026?
Poland and Lithuania currently have the fastest processing (4-8 weeks), highest quota volumes, and most straightforward employer-sponsored routes for electricians and welders. Croatia and Romania are close seconds with slightly longer timelines but lower living costs.
How many visa-free countries for Indian passport in 2026 — is it 58 or 60?
The Henley Passport Index July 2026 release shows 58 destinations (visa-free, visa-on-arrival, or e-visa/ETA). Other indexes (Arton, IATA) may show 59-60 due to methodological differences in counting e-visas. Henley is the most widely cited benchmark.
Can I enter Europe visa-free with a valid US/UK/Schengen visa?
Only for specific countries: a valid Schengen visa (Type C or D) allows entry to Croatia, Romania, Bulgaria, Cyprus (90/180 days). A valid US/UK visa does not grant visa-free entry to any Schengen country. Always check the latest rule — Croatia joined Schengen in 2023, changing its transit rules.
What is the Henley Passport Index and how often is it updated?
The Henley Passport Index ranks 199 passports by the number of destinations their holders can access without a prior visa. It uses IATA data and is updated quarterly (January, April, July, October). The July 2026 release is the current benchmark for 2026.
